✨ A Gathering Place for the Magically-Minded ✨

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how indiemystic.com uses and protects any information that you give indiemystic.com when you use this website.

Indiemystic.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Indiemystic.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 10/07/2020.

What we collect: We may collect the following information: name and job title contact information, including email address demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, particularly for the following reasons: Internal record keeping We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

We use technologies, such as cookies (https://www.aboutcookies.org), to customize content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyze traffic to the site. We may also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Facebook.com

Analytics.google.com

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track social shares made at our website. Google automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Pinterest Save official button

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Instagram Save official button

We use Instagram Save widget at our website to allow you to share images to Instagram from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by karagoescommando.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Amazon Affiliates

This webpage may contain affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. I may receive a small commission when you make a purchase using my link.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will always be given the opportunity to unsubscribe or be removed from any mailings or marketing. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Indiemysticmagazine@ gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name

Contact information, including email address

Demographic information such as gender, age, postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to presenting our readers with new and relevant offers

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service – in particular for the following purposes:

To improve our products and services to better fit your needs and interests

To periodically send out promotional material with new products, special offers or other material that we believe you may find interesting using the contact information that you have provided

To, on occasion, contact you for market research purposes – we may contact you by email, phone or mail depending on which information you have made available to us

To provide you with offers from our third party partners

Internal record keeping

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. However, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies in Display Advertising & Google Analytics

Indie Mystic has implemented Display Advertising and may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. It means that third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

Indie Mystic along with third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

If you want to opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, just customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings or using Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will instruct the Google Analytics JavaScript not to send any information about the website visit to Google Analytics.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at indiemysticmagazine@gmail.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to indiemysticmagazine@gmail.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.